|
article header for including on articles pages
|
Treasures of Africa
Ethno botanical Actives
for Skincare
African oils or Vegetals are no longer just popularly linked to ceremonies and
tribal folklore.
Right across Africa there are thousands of plants used for their value in both
perfumery and skincare, stemming back - tribally as ritual and ceremonial- to at
least 2000 BC as commercial commodities by the Priests in Egypt. More and more
is becoming known about the great flora culture stemming from the
African/Egyptian soils, such as iris, jasmine, lotus, narcissus and rose, but
what about the incredible natural skincare treasures these lands share?
While we may still in some instances think that the rich array of aromatics and
vegetals originating form Africa are more useful as “snake bite remedies”, more
high-end cosmetic formulations are including the great vitamin, mineral and skin
nourishing benefits of Africa’s rich natural treasures in skincare.
Some of the most popular, useful and respected botanicals indigenous to Africa
for skin care are:
- Buchu, Sweet Almond (high in Essential Fatty Acids or EFAs and Vitamins A, B1,
B2, B6, E)
- Shea Butter/ Shea Oil
- Black Soap (Anago) – a compound of various
organically grown plants, butters and oils
- Baobab Oil (Sthn & East Africa)
- Marula Oil (South African)
- Somalian Frankincense
- North African Myrrh
- African
Rose Oil
- African Cocoa Butter,
- Avocado (high in A, B1, B2, B5, D, E, minerals, proteins and Lecithin)
- and one
of my absolute favourites, Black Seed Sesame.
I have chosen a few of the most outstanding oils Africa has to offer as an
introduction to her treasure trove.
One of the most popular and well known of course is from the Karite tree of the
Savannah….
Shea Butter (inci: Butyrospermum Parkii)
The solid fat expressed from the Shea Kernels of the Karite tree contains very
high levels of vitamins A, E, Iron and a natural form of the sun protective
cinnamate.
No other single butter is as useful for the skin as unrefined, unprocessed shea
butter. A superior therapeutic emollient for aged, cracked, and damaged skin, it
also acts as barrier against moisture loss otherwise known as Trans Epidermal
Water Loss or (TEWL).
Once this dense butter has melted at body temperature, it has a high skin
penetrative ability and is often used to sooth or help treat severe skin
pathologies such as eczema on young children.
Some people will say that Shea Butter is perhaps the only ingredient you will
ever need on your skin. Though probably too rich for most facial skin and too
slow to melt for the hands, it does have a physical restructuring effect on the
epidermis and latex (elasticising) characteristics which work wonders on stretch
marks.
In all, this miracle butter in it’s organic and unrefined state is considered
anti aging, UV protective (natural cinnamate) and climate protective. The more
processing this butter goes though in terms of some skin care products, may mean
the loss of some nutritional elements of the butter, however it will still
provide the skin with a great moisture barrier or climate defence and may still
contain the natural elasticising properties that help so much with physically
stressed skin.
Now, these two really are hidden treasures…
Baobab Oil (inci: Adansonia digitata)
One of Africa’s best-kept secrets! With high amounts of Alpha and Beta-carotene,
amino acids and other nutrients, this oil is a stand out skin and metabolic
nutritive. Every inch of this tree offers “life support” so to speak, including
the seeds, bark, and fruit. However it is the oil from the seeds that is most
valued for the skin as it is rich in proteins, thiamine, very high in EFAs and
vitamins A, D, E and F.
Coming from one of the oldest trees recorded, with some spanning up to 3,000
years, this rich golden emollient oil has been part of African skincare for
centuries.
Baobab provides some impressive moisturising benefits to the skin and hair. As
an example of a fast absorbing oil, baobab is suitable not only for the
improvement of elasticity to the skin in general but is also suitable for facial
skin care, as it encourages the regeneration of skin cells and is non-comedogenic.
Baobab exhibits hair shine and protection abilities, vital dermal protection and
elasticity as well as supporting cell regeneration.
Baobab may be the secret active, but how about the most popular and treasured
skincare emollient Africa has to offer? Well arguably, it has to be Marula Oil.
Marula Oil (inci: Sclerocarya birrea)
Native of North Central Namibia, and many parts of South Africa, Botswana and
Zimbabwe, marula oil is indeed Africa's miracle oil. Coming from the same family
as mangoes, poison ivy and cashew nuts, the plum sized fruit from this wondrous
plant is often responsible for getting elephants drunk when they feast on it.
Marula is one of Africa’s greatest skincare oils with remarkable qualities such
as a very high level of natural antioxidants, oleic acid, and essential
components for the maintenance of healthy skin. Key attributes of this great oil
cosmetically, in combination with such superior nutritional value are: fast
absorption, assisting with hydration and reduction of TEWL, helps to reduce
redness and vascular pigmentation, and the healing of tissue. These attributes
offer facial skin, smoothness, plumpness and elasticity making it an innovative
choice for modern cosmetic formulas.
The composition of marula is very similar to that of olive oil, so no wonder
there are such valuable attributes shared between the two. Marula however is
truly precious and quite expensive in comparison to the best Virgin Olive Oil,
and is more useful for treating cracked skin on thicker epidermal layers such as
the feet, while nourishing and soothing stressed tissue such as the lips or
other fragile mucus membrane.
Now for something different. A compound for cleansing that is so unique, so pure
and so good for your skin. Well it’s called a soap, but not actually a soap at
all…
African Black Soap (Anago)
This is an organic and pure compound of oils, butters
and plants used to wash even the most sensitive and fragile skins. This amazing
cleansing compound can even remove make up, sooth and care for damaged skin even
up to the most sever or chronic pathologies such as acne, eczema and burns.
The generic formula consists of organic shea butter, virgin palm kernel, virgin
coconut, cocoa butter, cocoa pods and agow and plantain skins and bark. The
wondrous compound is free of animal fats and of course totally free of any
synthetic additives or fragrance. Each village will have a slightly different
recipe and some with more shea butter, some with more or less virgin palm
kernel, but basically the exact recipe and process is kept a secret by the women
of each village.
The real thing is extremely difficult to source and is done so via Fair Trade
organizations exclusively. Therefore there are many, many imitations on the
market globally.
In its raw, unprocessed form it is a chocolate coloured, dense fudge like
consistency with clear pockets of different plant matter and butters compressed
to form a solid compound. The real black soap is neither hard enough to be a
hand held bar nor soft enough to dispense through a pump or plastic tube.
In skin feel, lather and pH effect, Anago (often called Alata or Ose Dudu in
different regions) is very different from soap as we know it. Kinder, more
emollient but non-comedogenic as a cleanser for people that want the purest of
products possible.
Finally one of my all time favourite Vegetals that is indigenous to African and
Asian soils…
Black Seed Sesame (inci: Sesamum indicum)
This particular sesame has traditionally been used not only in African village
culture, but is part of Indian ayurvedic practice. It is a rich emollient very
high in EFAs and significant in minerals such as zinc, phosphorus and magnesium
as well as vitamin E. This oil really does a good job of helping to maintain
integrity of skin tissue with restructuring and moisturising properties. Sesame
also has been found to have slight natural sun protective qualities, though not
as high as that provided by the natural cinnamate of shea butter.
The one word of caution with this oil; it is quite heavy and significantly dense
molecularly thus suggesting that it should not be applied to facial skin on it’s
own, but would be much more effective as a facial nutritive oil if blended with
much lighter vegetals and essential oils.
Black Seed Sesame is also known as gingili oil and from the earliest antiquity
of Ancient Egypt to the Indian continent has been revered as a valuable nutrient
and soothing skin elixir.
So, from the rich African soil we have the opportunity to experience some of the
greatest natural aromatic plants, emollient oils and extracts for the benefit of
skin and hair on the market today. Some are already in common use or already
making their way into products within the UK/EU market. However, some such as
marula and baobab, have yet to really take their rightful place as value options
for formulators and customers here in Australia.
|